Log in

Register

ccawv header

1st Place $500 for Students and Teachers

  • Gracie Dyer, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher/Lori Dittman 
  • Maverick Painter, Wahoma Jr/Sr High School, Mason County; Teacher/Kelsey Moya

2nd Place $300 for Each Student

  • Julia Watson, Mountaineer Middle School, Monongalia County; Teacher/Robin Addie
  • Luke Craigo, Winfield Middle School, Putnam County; Teacher/Angie Withrow

3rd Place $200 for Each Student

  • Karim Sraj, Mountaineer Middle School, Monongalia County; Teacher/Robin Addie
  • Mary Brinker, Wahoma Jr/Sr High School, Mason County; Teacher/Kelsey Moya

Honorable Mention $50 for Each Student

  • Kaeden Hively, Barboursville Middle School; Cabell County; Teacher/Molly Fisher
  • Kayla Baker, Belington Middle School; Barbour County; Teacher/Sarah Harris
  • Nick McDaniel, Winfield Middle School, Putnam County; Teacher/Angie Withrow
  • Gabriella Walls, Madison Middle School, Boone County; Teacher/Brent Griffith
  • Lila Wright, Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School, Upshur County, Teacher/Lila Crites
  • Landon Henthorn, Edison Middle School, Wood County; Teacher/Leila Marlow
  • McKenna Kibermanis, So. Charleston Middle School, Kanawha County; Teacher/Amy Holland
  • Bailey Pritt, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher/Lori Dittman
  • Lauren Pritt, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher/Lori Dittman
  • Katie Tran, Mountaineer Middle School, Monongalia County; Teacher/Robin Addie

1st Place ($500 for student and teacher):

  • Laura Cain, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher – Lori Dittman 
  • Rico Schoolcraft, Gilmer County Middle/High School, Gilmer County; Teacher – Karen McClain

2nd Place ($300): 

  • Yohanna Heckert, Gilmer County Middle/High School, Gilmer County; Teacher – Karen McClain
  • Candace Huh, Barboursville Middle, Cabell County; Teacher – Molly Fisher

3rd Place ($200): 

  • Sophia McGovern, Winfield Middle School, Putnam County; Teacher – Angie Withrow
  • Emily Garrett, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher – Lori Dittman 

Honorable Mention ($100 for each student):

  • Marcus Blanks, Barboursville Middle, Cabell County; Teacher – Molly Fisher
  • Hannah Stump, Gilmer County Middle/High School, Gilmer County; Teacher – Karen McClain
  • Presley Amos, Edison Middle School, Wood County; Teacher – Leila Marlow
  • Shealyn Stone, Madison Middle School, Boone County; Teacher – Brent Griffith
  • Zoey Moore, Braxton County Middle, Braxton County; Teacher – Lori Dittman
  • Erica Egleton, Barboursville Middle, Cabell County; Teacher – Molly Fisher
  • 1st Place ($500 for student and teacher) – Maylie Jackson, Mountaineer Middle, Monongalia County; Teacher – Robyn Addie
  • 2nd Place ($300) – Sophia Saurino, West Preston Middle, Preston County; Teacher – Angela Knisell
  • 3rd Place ($200) – Hannah Starcher, Winfield Middle, Putnam County; Teacher – Angie Withrow

Honorable Mention ($50 for each student):

  • CJ Gerwig, Braxton Middle, Braxton County; Teacher – Lori Dittman
  • Neha Chandrasekar, Dunbar Middle, Kanawha County; Teacher – Kathryn West
  • Helen Honecker, Mountaineer Middle, Monongalia County; Teacher – Robin Addie
  • Laura Moreland, West Preston Middle, Preston County; Teacher – Angela Knisell
  • Carley Bird, Winfield Middle, Putnam County; Teacher – Angie Withrow

The CCAWV Essay Contest is held annually in recognition of National County Government Month each April. One of CCAWV’s goals is to increase information and public awareness about county government and the office of County Commissioner.  As an initiative of this goal we are excited to partner with West Virginia educators to encourage students to learn and write about their local county governing body, the County Commission.  Student participants are asked to type a 500-word essay on the topic and a panel of CCAWV Staff judge the essays. This year, we had close to 200 entries from 8 counties. We awarded first, second and third place along with four honorable mention awards.

Third Place:

Hunter Withrow from Winfield Middle School, Putnam County

Second Place:

Isabella Ferrell from St Francis Catholic, Monongalia County

First Place:

Anthony Godwin, Braxton County Middle School, Braxton County

Honorable Mention

Adrionna Bennett, Wahama Middle School, Mason County
Julia Leyden, South Middle School, Monongalia County
Eden Forguson, South Middle School, Monongalia County
Mary Jane Campbell, Braxton County Middle School, Braxton County

Endorsed Partners